linaria-tristisThe Serranía de Ronda and Sierra de Grazalema is the home patch of Spanish Nature, so it is hardly surprising we are able to catalogue our plant life here. Our area comprises of 48 10km squares and the study of and recording of our wildlife is a mammoth undertaking. Although the plant list is very comprehensive it is constantly being added to and currently stands at almost 2,000 species and subspecies. The list is testimony to the diversity of this remarkable area and invites further study and research. The area is frequently visited by nature tour companies, but with such a huge area, they are hardly likely to find the more elusive and most sought after species, especially without ‘local’ knowledge and expertise. Changes of land use and annual fluctuations to climate can both effect good flower areas and we are ideally placed to monitor and advise the visitor of these changes. We also offer day tours in the area specifically for those interested in wild flowers, to find out more please read here.

Brenda Jones, our local guide for the flora here, has begun a pictorial blog on the 'Flowers of Andalucia'. It is a work still very much in progress, but has already produced an interesting variety of images and these have been arranged in families of our plant life. To view this facility and reference, please follow this LINK


FamilyCientifico/Scientific Name Nombre Inglés / English Name Nombre Español / Spanish Name

SELAGINELLACEAE CLUBMOSS family
Selaginella denticulate Toothed clubmoss

ISOETACEAE QUILLWORT family
Isoetes durieui

EQUISETACEAE HORSETAIL family
Equisetum telmateia Giant horsetail
E. ramosissimum Boston horsetail

OPHIOGLOSSACEAE ADDER’S TONGUE family
Ophioglossum lusitanicum Early adder’s tongue

OSMUNDACEAE ROYAL FERN family
Osmunda regalis Royal fern

POLYPODIACEAE POLYPODY family EPIFITOS
Polypodium cambricum Polypody

SINOPTERIDACEAE
Cosetinia vellea Evergreen ferns
Cheilanthes gaunchica
C. acrosticha
C. maderensis
Notholaena marantae

PTERIDACEAE
Pteris vittata

HEMIONTIDACEAE POLYPODY family
Anogramma leptophylla Jersey fern

ADIANTHACEAE
Adiantum capillus verneris Maidenhair fern

HYPOLEPIDACEAE
Pteridium aquilinum Bracken

ASPLENIACEAE
Asplenium subglandulosum Subsp. hispanicum
Asplenium ceterach
A. trichomanes Common or maidenhair spleenwort
A. trichomanes subsp. quadrivalens
A. petrarchae
A. petrarchae subsp. bivalens
A. onopteris Western black spleenwort
A. billotii
A. adiantum-nigrum Black spleenwort
A. scolopendrium
Ceterach officinarum Rusty-back fern
Phyllitis sagittata
P. scolopendrium Hartstongue
Pleurosorus hispanicus

ATHYRIACEAE
Cystopteris fragilis Bladder fern
C. fragilis subsp. fragilis
C. dickieana
Athyrium filix-femina Lady fern

ASPIDIACEAE
Dryopteris filix-mas Male fern
Polystichum setiferum Soft shield fern

DAVALLIACEAE
Davallia canariensis Hare’s foot fern

BLECHNACEAE
Blechnum spicant  Hard fern

flower1

PINACEAE PINE family
Abies pinsapo Spanish or Hedgehog fir Abeto erizo o Abeto espanol
Pinus pinaster Cluster or Maritime pine Pino carrasco
P. halepensis Aleppo pine
P. pinea Stone or Umbrella pine
P. radiate Monterey pine

CUPRESSACEAE CYPRESS family
Juniperus communis subsp. alpina Common juniper subsp. Alpine
J. oxycedrus subsp. oxycedrus Prickly juniper El enebro
J. phoenicea subsp.phoenicea Phoenician juniper La Sabina
Ephedra fragilis Ephedra

TAXACEAE YEW family
Taxus baccata Yew tree

LAURACEAE LAUREL family
Laurel nobilis Laurel

ARISTOLOCHIACEAE BIRTHWORT family
Aristolochia betica Birthwort or Dutchman’s pipe Candiles o Aristoloquia
A. pistolochia
A. paucinervis

RANUNCULACEAE BUTTERCUP family
Ranunculus gramineus var.luzulifolius Grass leaved buttercup
R. hederaceus Ivy-leaved crowfoot
R. bullatus Autumn buttercup Flor de San Diego
R. ophioglossifolius Adders tongue spearwort
R. macrophyllus
R. bulbosus subsp. adscendens Bulbous buttercup
R. bulbosus subsp. aleae
R. aquaticus Water crowfoot
R. muricatus Scilly buttercup
R.arvensis Corn buttercup
R.parviflorus Small flowered buttercup
R. paludosus Jersey buttercup
R. blepharicarpos
R, ficaria subsp. ficariiformis Lesser celandine Celidonia menor
R. peltatus subsp. baudotii
R. spicatus subsp. blepharicarpos
R. trilobus
Adonis annua Pheasant’s eye
Thalictrum speciossiumum Meadow rue
Anemone palmate Palmate anemone La anemona palmate
Helleborus foetidus Stinking hellebore
Clematis vitalba Traveller’s joy Clematides
C. flammula White clematis
C. cirrhosa Virgin’s bower
Nigella papillosa Love-in-a-mist
N. papillosa subsp. atlantica
N. damascene
Delphinium gracile
D. nanus Annual delphinium Espuela
D. pentagynum
D. staphisagria Stavesacre  Albarrara o Estafisagria

BERBERIDACEAE BERBERIS family
Berberis hispanica Spanish berberry
B. vulgaris subsp. australis 

PAPAVERACEAE POPPY family
Papaver somniferum Opium poppy La amapola del opio
P. rhoeas Common or field poppy Amapola Silvestre
P. dubium Long headed poppy
P. pinnatifidium
P. argemone Sand or prickly poppy
P. hybridium Rough poppy
P. rupifragrum

FUMARIACEAE FUMITORY FAMILY
Sarcocapnos baetic
Fumaria officinalis Common fumitory
F. faurei
F. parviflora Small fumitory
F. agrarian Palomilla
F. capreolata Ramping fumitory
F. macrosepala
F. rupestris
F. reuteri
F. bastardii
F. densiflora
F. petteri subsp. calcarata
F. sepium
Rupicapnos Africana subsp. decipiens
Platycapnos spicata


flower2

ULMACEAE ELM family
Ulmus minor Elm Olmos
Celtis australis Nettle tree

MORACEAE MULBERRY family
Ficus carnica Fig Higuera
Morus nigra Black mulberry
Broussonetia papyrifera Paper mulberry

URTICACEAE NETTLE family
Urtica membranacea
U. urens Small nettle
Parietaria judaica
P. mauritanica

FAGACEAE OAK family
Castanea sativa Spanish chestnut La castana
Quercus coccifera Kermes or Scarlet oak La coscoja
Q. ilex subsp. ballota Holm or Evergreen oak  La encina
Q. suber Cork oak Alcornoque
Q. pyrenaica El roble melojo
Q. canariensis Algerian or Mirbeck’s oak El quejigo andaluz
Q. faginea subsp. broteroi Gall oak El quejigo
Q. lusitanica La robledilla
Q. morisii

BETULACEAE BIRCH family
Alnus glutinosa Common or black alder

PHYTOLACCACEAE POKEWEED family
Phytolacca americana Virginian pokeweed or Red inkplant

CACTACEAE CACTUS family
Opuntia ficus-indica Prickly pear or Indian fig
O. megacantha

JUGLANDACEAE
Juglans regia

CHENOPODIACEAE FAT HEN family
Chenopodium ambrosiodes var. polystachya Mexican tea
C. multifidum
C. murale Nettle-leaved goosefoot
C. vulvaria Stinking goosefoot
C. opulifolium Grey goosefoot
C. album Fat hen
C. glaucum Oak-leaved goosefoot
Beta maritima Sea beet
Salicornia ramosissima Twiggy glasswort
S. perennis subsp. alpini Perennial glasswort
Atriplex patula Common orache
A.prostrata Spear-leaved orache

AMARANTHACEAE AMARANTH family
Amaranthus albus White pigweed
A. blitoides
A. hypochondriacus Prince’s feather
A. cruentus
M. graecizans

PORTULACACEAE PURSLANE family
Portulaca oleracea Purslane
P. oleracea subsp. oleracea Yellow portulaca
P. oleracea subsp. granulato-stellulata
Montia Fontana subsp. amporitana Blinks

CARYOPHYLLACEAE PINK family
Agrostemma githago Corn-cockle
Chaetonychia cymosa
Corrigiola telephifolia
Paronychia argentea Nevadilla
P. echinulata
P. capitata Arrecadas
P. suffruticosa
P.echinata A strapwort
Herniaria lusitanica subsp. lusitanica A rupturewort
H. scabrida
H. baetica
H. incana
H. cinerea Grey rupturewort
Spergula arvensis Corn spurrey
S. pentandra
Spergularia rubra subsp. longipes Red spurrey
S. heldreichii
S. marina Lesser sea-spurrey
S. nicaeenis
S. purpurea
S. bocconei Greek or sticky sand spurrey
Arenaria  serpyllifolia Thyme-leaved sandwort Arenaria
A. leptoclados Slender sandwort
A. hispanica
A. emarginata
A. capillipes
A. modesta
A. pomelii
A. arundana
A. montana subsp. intricata
A. armerina
A. erinacea
A. cerastoides
Moehringia pentandra
M. intricate
M. trinervia
Minuartia montana subsp. montana
M. hybrida subsp. hybrida Fine leaved sandwort
M. mediterranea
M. hamata
Stellaria media Chickweed
S. pallida Lesser chickweed
S. alsine  Bog stitchwort
Holosteum umbellatum subsp. ubellatum
Cerastium gibraltaricum
C. glomeratum Sticky mouse-ear chickweed
C. brachypetalum subsp.tauricum Grey mouse-ear
C. dichotomum
C. semidecandrum Little or sand mouse-ear chickweed
C. pumilum
Moenchia erecta Upright chickweed
M. erecta subsp.octandra Dwarf chickweed
M. octandra
Sagina apetala
Silene gallica Catchfly or campion Cazadoras de moscas
S. decipiens
S. distincha
S. fuscata
S. bellidifolia
S. tridentana
S. gaditana
S. nocturna subsp. nocturna
S. mariana
S. scabriflora
S. scabriflora subsp. tuberculata
S. apetala
S. colorata Mediterranean catchfly
S. secundiflora
S. coelirosa Rose of heaven or viscaria
S. laeta
S. germana
S. rubella subsp.bergiana
S. portensis
S. inaperta
S. cretica
S. muscipula
S. stricta
S. nutans subsp. nutans Nottingham catchfly 
S. mellifera
S. andryalifolia Mountain catchfly Colleja
S. boryi
S. vulgaris subsp. vulgaris Bladder campion
S. vulgaris subsp. commutate
S. latifolia subsp. latifolia
S. almolae
S. psammitis subsp. lasiostola Sticky catchfly
S. italica Italian catchfly
Saponaria officinalis Soapwort
S. glutinosa
Vaccaria hispanica A cow basil
Petrorhagia nanteuilii Childing pink
P. dubia
P. velutina
Dianthus boissieri  Pinks Clavellinas
D. lusitanus
D. pungens
D. pungens subsp. brachyanthus
D. broteri
D. anticarius
Velezia rigida
Scleranthus delortii


flower3

POLYGONACEAE DOCK family
Polygonum equisetiforme
P. aviculare Knotgrass
P. bellardii
P. arenastrum Small-leaved knotgrass
P. lapathifolium Pale persicaria
P. persicaria Redleg
Fallopia convolvulus
F. aubertii
Rumex  acetosella Sheep’s sorrel
R. acetosella subsp. angiocarpus
R. induratus
R. intermedius
R. crispus Curled dock
R. conglomerates Clustered dock
R. pulcher subsp. woodsii Fiddle dock
R. bucephalophorus subsp. aegeus Horned dock
R. bucephalophorus subsp.hispanicus
R. bucephalophorus subsp. gallicus
R. scutatus
R. x mureti

PLUMBAGINACEAE THRIFT family
Plumbago europaea
Armeria villosa
A. hirta
A. villosa subsp. longiaristata
A. alliacea
A. colorata

PAEONIACEAE PEONY family
Paeonia broteroi Peony Rosa de rejalgar
P. coriacea

CLUSIACEAE ST. JOHN’S WORT family
Hypericum perforatum subsp. perforatum Common St. John’s Wort
H. perforatum subsp. augustifolium
H. tetrapterum Square St. John’s Wort
H. humifusum Trailing St. John’s Wort
H. undulatum Wavy St. John’s Wort
H. perfoliatum
H. tomentosum

MALVACEAE MALLOW family
Malva sylvestris Common mallow Malva Silvestre
M. nicaeensis
M. hispanica
M. cretica subsp. althaeoides
Lavatera maritima Sea mallow
L. triloba subsp. triloba
L. cretica The Cretan mallow La malva credence
L. trimestris Annual lavatera or Royal mallow 
Althaea cannabina
Alces rosea Hollyhock

DROSERACEAE SUNDEW family
Drosophyllum lusitanicum Yellow sundew

CISTACEAE ROCK-ROSE family
Cistus crispus Small pink cistus Jara rizada o Jaguarzo prieto
C. albidus Grey-leaved sun rose Estepa o Jara blanca
C. ladanifer Gum cistus Jara pringosa
C. monspeliensis Narrow leaved cistus Estepa negra o Jaguarzo Negro
C. populifolius subsp. major
C. laurifolius
C. salvifolius Sage-leaved or white cistus Jara estepa o Jaguarzo
C. x incanus
C. x loveti
C. x florentinus
C. x nigricans
C. x corbariensis
C. x aguilari
C. x cyprius
C. x delilei
Halimium umbellatum subsp.viscosum
H. lasianthum
H. atriplicifolium
H. halimifolium Yellow sun rose Jaguarzo blanco o monte blanco
H. halimifolium subsp. multiflorum
H. ocymoides
Xolantha tuberaria
X. guttata
X. macrosepala
Helianthemum syriacum
H. aegyptiacum
H. neopiliferum
H. aspermum
H. hirtum
H. apenninum subsp. stoechadifolium Common white rock-rose
H. apenninium subsp. suffruticosum 
H. angustatum
H. salicifolium Willow-leaved rock-rose
H. marifolium subsp. origanifolium
H. marifolium subsp. andalusicum
H. cinereum subsp. rotundifolium
H. cinereum subsp. gaudiccianum
H. viscidulum
H. x arundanum
Fumana ericoides 
F. lacidulemiensis 
F. laevipes
F. thymifolia Thyme rock-rose
Tuberaria guttata Annual or spotted rock-rose
T. inconspicua
T. lignose
T. macrosepala


flower4

VIOLACEAE VIOLET family
Viola alba subsp. dehnhardtii
V. kitaibeliana Dwarf pansy
V. demetria

CUCURBITACEAE GOURD family
Ecballium elaterium Squirting cucumber Pepinillo del Diablo
Bryonia dioica Bryony

TAMARICACEAE TAMARIX family
Tamarix africana El traje
T. gallica Common tamarix 

SALICACEAE WILLOW family Los Sauces
Salix frafilis Crack willow
S. alba White willow
S. alba var. vitellina
S. pedicellata
S. atrocinerea Common sallow
S. eleagnos Hoary willow
S. purpurea subsp. lambertiana Purple osier
S. x mairei
Populus alba Abele or White poplar
P. nigra Lombardy poplar

CAPPARIDACEAE CAPER family
Cleome violacea

CRUCIFERAE CRESS family
Sisymbrium officinale Hedge mustard
S. orientale Eastern rocket
S. crassifolium
Erysimum incanum
E. rondae
E. cheiri Treacle mustard
Hesperis laciniata Rocket
Cardamine hirsute Hairy bittercress
C. flexuosa Wavy bittercress
Arabidopsis thaliana Thale cress
Arabis stenocarpa
A. planisiliqua
A. auriculata Annual rock-cress
A. parvula
A. verna subsp. verna Spring rock-cress
A. verna subsp. dasycarpa
Lunaria annua Honesty
Alyssum alyssoides Small Alison
A. granatense
A. minutum
A. simplex
A. atlanticum
A. montanum Yellow mountain Alison
A. serpyllifolium
Hormathophylla spinosa
H. longicaulis
Lobularia maritima Sweet Alison
Clypeola jonthlaspi subsp. microcarpa
Erophila verna Common whitlow grass
Neslia paniculata subsp. thoracica Ball mustard
Capsella bursa-pastoris Shepherd's Purse Pan y quesillo
Jionopsidium prolongoi
Hornungia petraea Hutchinsia
Teesdalia coronopifolia
Thlaspi perfoliatum Cotswold penny-cress
T. arvense Common penny-cress
Aethionema saxatile Burnt candytuft
Iberis saxatilis subsp. saxitalis Candytuft Carraspique
I. carnosa subsp. granatensis
I. nazarita
I. gibraltarica Gibraltar candytuft
I. pectinata
I. fontqueri
I. sempervirens
I. ciliata subsp. welwitschii
Biscutella auriculata Anteojas
B. baetica
B. valentine
B. frutescens Buckler mustard
B. semervirens
Lepidium calycotrichum
L. latifolium Dittander
Cardaria draba subsp. draba Hoary cress
Moricandia arvensis Violet cabbage Repollo violeta
M. moricandioides
Diplotaxis siifolia
D. viminea Southern rocket
D. virgata
Draba hispanica
D. hispanica subsp. hispanica
D. muralis Wall whitlow grass
Brassica deracea Wild cabbage
B. nigra Black mustard
B. repanda subsp. confusa 
B. barrelieri
Sinapsis alba subsp. alba
S. arvensis Charlock
Eruca versicaria Rocket
Hirschfeldia incana subsp. incana Hoary mustard
Coincya longirostra
Rapistrum rugosum subsp. rugosum Var. rugosum Bastard cabbage
Crambe filiformis
Calepina irregularis
Raphanus rhaphanistrum subsp. raphanistrum Wild radish Rabano silvestre
R. sativus Garden radish
Lepidium hirtum subsp. calycotrichum
Vella spinosa

RESEDACEAE MIGNONETTE family Las Resedas
Reseda lutea Wild mignonette
R. lutea subsp. lutea
R. suffruticosa Reseda mayor
R. phyteuma Corn mignonette
R. media
R. alba White mignonette
R. undata
R. undata subsp. gayana
R. luteola Weld
R. barrelieri
R. lanceolata
Sesamoides purpuarascens


flower5

ERICACEAE HEATHER family
Erica terminalis Corsican heath
E. australis Spanish tree heather Brezo Colorado o perrita
E. arborea Brezo blanco
E. ciliaris Dorset heath Agana o carroncha
E. umbellate
E. erigena Irish heath
E. scoparia Besom heath Brezo de escobas
Calluna vulgaris Ling Brecina
Arbutus unedo Strawberry tree Madrono
Rhododendron ponticum subsp. baeticum El hojaranzo o rododendro

PRIMULACEAE PRIMROSE family
Androsacea maxima
Lysimachia ephemerum White lysimachia
Asterolinon linum-stellatum Star flax 
Anagelis crassifolia
A. tenella Bog pimpernel
A. arvensis Scarlet pimpernel Murajes
A. monelli Murajes de lino
Samolus valerandi Brookweed
Coris monspeliensis

CRASSULACEAE STONECROP family
Crassula tillea Mossy stonecrop
C. vaillantii
Umbilicus rupestris Navelwort or Wall pennywort
U. horizontalis
Pistorinia hispanica Spanish crassula Crasula roja o puntarilla preciosa
P. breviflora
Mucizonia hispida 
Sedum sediforme Green stonecrop Uvas de pajaro
S. tenuifolium Stonecrop
S. acre Biting stonecrop or Wallpepper Uvas de gato
S. album White stonecrop
S. dasyphyllum Thick-leaved stonecrop
S. brevifolium
S. rubens Red stonecrop
S. caespitosum
S. andegavense
S. villosum Pink or hairy stonecrop
S. forsteranum Rock stonecrop
S. hirsutum subsp. baeticum

SAXIFRAGACEAE SAXIFRAGE family Saxifraga
Saxifraga biternata
S. triclactylites Rue-leaved or fingered saxifrage
S. globulifera subsp. granatensis
S. reuteriana
S. boissieri
S. gemmulosa
S. dichotoma
S. granulate Fair Maids of France or meadow saxifrage
S. bourgeana
S. haenseleri

ROSACEAE ROSE family
Rubus ulmifolius Blackberry Zarzas
Rosa sempervirens Mediterranean white briar Mosqueta comun
R. canina Dog rose
R. pouzinii
R. pouzinii x R. sicula
R. micrantha
R. corymbifera
R. nitidula
R. sicula
Agrimonia eupatoria Agrimony
Sanguisorba ancistroides Burnets
S. minor subsp.magnolii
S. minor subsp. muricata
S. minor subsp.rupicola
S. hybrida
Geum heterocarpum Avens
G. sylvaticum
Potentilla reptans Creeping cinquefoil
Arphanes microcarpa
A. floribunda
A. cornucopiodes
Pyrus bourgaeana Pear El peral Silvestre
Sorbus aria Whitebeam
Cydonia oblonga Quince
Cotoneaster racemiflora
Crataegus monogyna Common hawthorn El majoleto
Prunus dulcis Almond Almendro
P. spinosa Blackthorn or sloe
P. institia
P. prostrate Miniature wild plum
P. maheleb White cherry

CESALPINIACEAE
Ceratonia siliqua Carob or locust tree


flower6

LEGUMINOSAE PEA family
Vicia sativa subsp. sativa Common vetch Algarroba
V. sativa   subsp. cordata
V. sativa   subsp. amphicarpa
V. sativa subsp. nigra
V. lutea subsp. lutea Yellow vetch
V. lutea subsp. vestita
V. lutea subsp. cavaillesii
V. narbonensis
V. cracca subsp. tenuifolia Tufted vetch
V. villosa subsp. eriocarpa Fodder vetch
V. bengalensis Red tufted vetch
V. disperma
V. viscoides
V. durandii
V. hybrida Hairy yellow vetch
V. lathyroides Spring vetch 
V. hirsute Hairy tare
V. pubescens
V. tenuissima Slender tare
V. ervilia
V. faba
V. laxiflora
Lens nigricans
Lathyrus latifolius Broad-leaved everlasting pea
L. tingitanus Alverjana de Tanger
L. anuus Annual yellow vetchling
L. anphicarpos
L. cierca
L. aphaca Yellow vetchling
L. clymenum Crimson pea
L. ochrus Winged vetchling Alverjana
L. setifolius Brown vetch
L. sphaericus Red pea
L. angulatus
Pisum sativum Wild pea
Dorycnopsis geradi
Lotus corniculatus Bird’s foot trefoil
L. uliginosus Greater bird’s foot trefoil Cuernecillo
L. parviflorus
L. subbiflorus
L. edulis
L. conimbricensis
L. collinus
L. ornithopodioides Clustered birdsfoot trefoil
L. glareosus
L. castellanus
L. conjugates
L. hispidus Lesser birdsfoot trefoil
L. pedunculatus Large or marsh birdsfoot trefoil
L. tetragonlobus
Dorycnium hisutum Hairy canary-clover
D. rectum
D. pentaphyllum
Tetragonolobus purpureus Asparagus pea
T. conjugates
Anthyllis cytisoides
A. vulneraria subsp. maura Kidney vetch
A. vulneraria subsp. arundana
A. tetraphylla Bladder vetch
Hedysarum coronarium Crown vetch or Crown sainfoin Zulla
H. confertum
H. glomeratum
H. spinosissimum subsp. capitatum
H. spinosissimum subsp. spinosissimum
H. humile
Onobrychis peduncularis Sainfoin
O. humilis
Ornithopus compressus
O. sativus
O. pinnatus Orange bird’s foot
Coronilla valentine Large scorpion vetch
C. juncea Rush-like scorpion vetch Coronilla de hoja fina
C. scorpioides Annual scorpion vetch Alacranera
Hippocrepis biflora
H. ciliate
H. scabra
H. comosa Horseshoe vetch
H. squamata subsp. squamata
H. squamata subsp. eriocarpa
H. salzmannii
Scorpiurus vermiculatus
S. moricatus Spiny scorpion vetch
S. sulcatus
Trifolium repens subsp. repens White clover
T. glomeratum Clustered clover
T. suoumosum
T. fragiferum subsp. fragiferum Strawberry clover
T. resupinatum Reversed clover
T. tomentosum Woolly trefoil
T. campestre Hop trefoil
T. dubium Lesser trefoil
T. striatum Soft or knotted clover
T. arvense Haresfoot clover
T. bocconei Twin-flowered clover
T. ligusticum
T. scabrum Rough clover
T. stellatum Starry clover
T. pratense Red clover
T. prarense subsp. pratense
T. baeticum
T. pallidum
T. lappaceum
T. hirtum 
T. cherleri
T. angustifolium Narrow clover
T. squamosum Sea clover
T. subterraneum Burrowing clover
T. gemellum
T. isthmocarpum
T. obscurum subsp. aequidentatum
T. squarrosum
T. suffocatum Suffocated clover
T. leucanthum
Medicago lupulina Black medick Carreton
M. sativa Lucerne 
M. orbicularis Large disc medick
M. scutellata
M. ciliaris
M. tornata
M. truncatula
M. trunculata var. tribuloides
M. Arabica Spotted medick 
M. littoralis Coastal medick 
M. monspeliaca Star fruited medick
M. rugosa
M. rigidula Tifton medick
M. doliata
M. murex
M. polymorpha subsp. polymorpha Toothed medick
M. polymorpha subsp. polycarpa
M. minima var. minima Bur medick
M. minima var. recta
Trigonella monspeliaca
T. gladiata
T. ovalis
Melilotus alba White melilot
M. indica Small-flowered melilot
M. sulcata
M. segetalis
Ononis repens subsp. australis Rest-harrow
O. reuteri
O. fruticosa Shrubby rest-harrow
O. speciosa Lupin-headed rest-harrow Rascaviejao o garbancillo
O. pusilla
O. Saxicola
O. minutissima
O. diffusa
O. mitissima
O. natrix subsp. natrix Large yellow rest-harrow
O. reclinata Small rest-harrow
O. mollis 
O. pendula subsp. boissieri
O. laxiflora
O. viscosa subsp. brachycarpa
O. viscosa subsp. porrigens
O. viscose subsp. subcordata
O. alopecuroides
O. filicaulis
O. hirta
O. spinosa Spiny rest-harrow
O. pubescens
Genista monspessulana Broom
G. linifolia Southern whin Escobon blanca
G. lanuginose
G. hirsute Needle furze Aulaga
G. haenseleri
G. tricanthos
G. umbellate Bolina
G. tridentate
Retama sphaerocarpa White broom Retama
Spartium junceum Spanish broom Retama de olor
Echinospartum boissieri
E. algibicum
E. lusitanicum
Stauracanthus boivinii
Ulex baeticus subsp. baeticus Gorse
U. baeticus subsp. scabert
U. parviflorus
Furze Aulaga morena
U. borgiae
Erinacea anthyllis Blue hedgehog broom Abrojo o piorno azul
Calcicotome villosa Spiny broom
Cystisus malacitanus subsp. malacitanus
C. malacitanus subsp. catalaunicus
C. fontanesii
C. villosus
C. baeticus Southwest broom
C. striatus
C. tribracteolatus
C. grandiflorus Broom Escobon
C. arboreus subsp. baeticus
Adenocarpus telonensis Southern adenocarpus
A. decorticans
Argyrolobium zanonii
Lupinus luteus Yellow lupin
L. angustifolius Narrow-leaved lupin
L. micranthus Hairy blue lupin Altramuz
L. albus White lupin
Biserrula pelecinus
Astragalus epiglottis subsp. epiglottis
A. epiglottis subsp. asperulus
A. sesameus
A. stella
A. echinats
A. namosus
A. baeticus
A. glaux
A. alopecuroides
A. lusitanicus subsp. lusitanicus Iberian milk-vetch Garbancillo
A. granatensis subsp. granatensis
A. sempervirens subsp. nevadensis
A. monspessulanus Montpelier milk-vetch
A. incanus subsp. nummularioides
A. pelecinus
Psoralea bituminosa Pitch trefoil or bitumen pea
Anagyris foetida
Ceratonia siliqua Carob tree

LYTHRACEAE LOOSESTRIFE family
Lythrum salicaria Purple loosestrife
L. junceum Rush loosestrife
L. hyssopifolia Grass poly
L. portula

THYMELEACEAE DAPHNE family DAFNE familia
Daphne gnidium Mediterranean daphne Torvisco
D. laureola subsp. latifolia Spurge laurel Adefilla o Hoja de San Pedro
Thymelea nitida
T. hirsute Bufalaga
T. villosa 

MYRTACEAE MYRTLE family
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Red gum Eucalyptos
Myrtus communis Myrtle

PUNICACEAE POMEGRANATE family
Punica granatum Pomegranate

ONAGRACEAE WILLOWHERB family
Epilobium hirsutum Great willowherb
E. parviflorum Hoary willowherb
E. tetragonum subsp. tetragonum
E. tetragonum subsp. tournefortii


flower7

SANTALACEAE SANDALWOOD family
Osyris alba Osyris
Thesium diverticatum
T. humile Field bastard-toadflax

VISCACEAE MISTLETOE family
Viscum cruciatum  Red-berried mistletoe Marojo o muerdago

RAFFLESIACEAE RAFFLESIA family
Cytinus hypocistus subsp. hypocistus Donacella Cytino
C. hypocistus subsp. macranthus
C. ruber
Ilex aquifolium Common holly El acebo

EUPHORBIACEAE SPURGE family
Euphorbia chamaesyce subsp. chamaesyce
E. nutans
E. pterocca
E. helioscopia Sun spurge Le chetrezna girasol
E. hirsute
E. flavicoma
E. clementei
E. peplus Petty spurge
E. sulcata
E. exigua Dwarf spurge
E. characias  subsp. characias Large Mediterranean spurge Tartago mayor
E. nicaeensis Southern spurge Le chetrezna
E. segetalis var. pinea
E. pubescens
Chrozophora tincture
Mercurialis annua subsp.ambigua Annual mercury
M. tomentosa
Securinega tincture

RHAMNACEAE BUCKTHORN family
Rhamnus saxatilis
R. pumilis
R. myrifolius Myrtle-leaved buckthorn Alaterno
R. alaternus Mediterranean buckthorn
R. lycioides
Frangula alnus Alder buckthorn

VITACEAE VINE family
Vitis vinifera subsp. vinifera Grapevine
V. vinifera subsp. sylvestris

LINACEAE FLAX family
Linum narbonense Large blue flax Lino bravo
L. bienne Pale flax
L. tenue subsp. tenue
L. suffruticosum White flax Lino blanco
L. strictum  var. strictum Upright yellow flax
L. setaceum
Radiola linoides Flex-seed

POLYGALACEAE MILKWORT family Hierba lechera
Polygala rupestris Poligala
P. baetica
P. boissieri
P. monspeliaca Mediterranean milkwort
P. microphylla Spanish milkwort Poligala

ACERACEAE MAPLE family
Acer monspessulanum Montpelier maple
A. granatense

ANACARDIACEAE CASHEW family
Rhus coriaria Sumach
Pistacia  terebinthus Turpentine tree
P. lentiscus Lentisc or mastic Lentisco
P. x saportae
Ailanthus altissima Tree of Heaven

RUTACEAE RUE family
Ruta Montana
R. angustifolia
R. chalepensis Fringed rue 

OXALIDACEAE SORREL family
Oxalis corniculata Sleeping beauty
O. pes-caprae Bermuda buttercup Vinagrera o matapan
O. articulate Pink oxalis

GERANIACEAE CRANESBILL family
Geranium malviflorum The Ronda cranesbill Guellas de Ronda
G. rotundifolium Round-leaved cranesbill
G. molle Dovesfoot cranesbill
G. columbinum Long-stalked cranesbill
G. dissectum Cut-leaved cranesbill
G. lucidum Shining cranesbill
G. purpureum Little Robin
Erodium guttatum
E. malacoides Mallow-leaved storksbill Ciguena malva
E. chium subsp. chium Mediterranean storksbill
E. cheilantifolium
E. aethiopicum subsp. aethiopicum
E. aethiopicum subsp. pilosum
E. cicutarium Common storksbill
E. primulaceum Andaluz storksbill Ajuga de pastor
E. moschatum Musk storksbill Pico de ciguena
E. recoderi
E. daucoides
E. botrys
E. ciconium
E. laciniatum
E. tordylioides

ARALIACEAE IVY family
Hedera helix Common ivy Hiedra


flower8

APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) CARROT & FENNEL family
Eryngium aquilfolium
E. tricuspidatum
E. dilatatum Eryngo azul
E. capestre Field eryngo or Watling Street thistle Cardo corridor
Lagoecia cuminoides Fluffy thimbleweed
Anthriscus caucalis Bur chervil
Scandix  pectin-veneris Shepherd’s needle
S. australis subsp. microcarpa
S. stellata
Bifora testiculata
Smyrnium perfoliatus
S. olusatrum Alexanders
Ferulago brachyloba
Ligusticum lucidum Lovage
Bunium pachypodum
B. alpinum
Conopodium thalictrifolium
C. capillifolium
Pimpinella villosa
P. tragium subsp. lithophila
Berula erecta Lesser water parsnip
Oenanthe globulosa subsp. kunzei
O. globulosa subsp. globulosa
O. crocata Hemlock water dropwort
O. fistulosa Tubular water dropwort
O. pimpinelloides Callous-fruited water dropwort
Foeniculum vulgare subsp. piperitum Fennel
Athamanta vayredana
Kundmannia sicula
Conium maculate Hemlock Ceguta o ciguta
Cachrys sicula
Prangos trifida
Magydaris panacifolia
Bupleurum rotundifolium Thorow-wax
B. lancifolium Perfoliata
B. gerardii
B. tenuissimum Slender hare’s ear
B. rigidum subsp. rigidum
B. rigidum subsp. paniculatum
B. spinosum
B. fruticescens
B. acutifolium
B. foliosum Adelfilla
B. gibraltaricum
B. fruticosum Shrubby hare’s ear
Apium graveolens Wild celery
A. nodiflorum Fool’s watercress
Petroselinnum crispum
Ridolfia segetum
Ammi majus False bishop’s weed Ami vulgar
A. visnaga Ammi Bisnaga
Ammoides pusilla
Capnopyllum peregrinum
Ferula communis Giant fennel
F. tingitana Fennel
Peucedanum officinale subsp. brachyradium Hog’s fennel
Tordilium maximum Hartwort
Elaeselinum ascepium subsp. millefolium
E. foetidum
Margotia gummifera
Distichoselinum tenuifolium
Guillonea scabra
Thapsia garganica Giant thapsia Asa dulce
T. maxima
T. villosa Candileja
Torilis nodosa Knotted hedge-parsley
T. arvensis subsp. neglecta
T. arvensis subsp. purpurea
T. arvensis subsp. elongate Spreading hedge-parsley
T. leptophylla
Caucalis platycarpos
Turgenia latifolia
Orlaya daucoides
Daucus muricatus
D. durieuna
D. crinitus
D. carota subsp. carota Wild carrot Zanahoria Silvestre
D. carota subsp. maximus
D. setifolius
D. brachylobus

GENTIANACEAE GENTIAN family
Blackstonia perfoliata subsp. perfoliata Yellow-wort
B. perfoliata subsp. serotina
Centaurium erythraea subsp. erythraea
C. erythraea subsp. grandifolium Common centaury Cintoria o Hiel de terra
C. erythraea subsp. majus
C. pulchellum Lesser or slender centaury
C. maritimum
C. spicata
C. tenuiflorum subsp.acutiflorum Channel centaury
Cicendia filiformis Slender cicendia

APOCYNACEAE PERIWINKLE family
Nerium oleander Oleander Adelfa
Vinca difformis Intermediate periwinkle Alcandorea

ASCLEPIADACEAE MILKWEED family
Gomphocarpus fruticosus Bristly-fruited silkweed

SOLANACEAE NIGHTSHADE OR POTATO family
Solanum nigrum Black nightshade
S. alatum
S. villosum Yellow or hairy hightshade
S. dulcamara Bittersweet or woody nightshade
Datura stramonium Thorn apple
Nicotiana glauca Shrub tobacco
Hyoscyamus albus White henbane
Atropa baetica
Triguera osbeckii
Mandragora autumnalis Mandrake Mandragora
Lycium europaeum

CONVOLVULACEAE BINDWEED family
Convolvulus arvensis Field bindweed
C. althaeoides subsp. althaeoides Mallow-leaved bindweed Correguela
C. lanuginosus
C. lineatus
C. meonathus
C. siculus subsp. siculus Small blue bindweed
Calystegia sepium Hedge or Great bindweed 

CUSCUTACEAE
Cuscuta epithymum subsp. kotschyi Common dodder
C. planiflora
C. aproximata

BORAGINACEAE BORAGE family
Heliotropium europaeum Heliotrope
H. supinum
Buglossoides arvensis subsp. gasparrinii Corn gromwell
B. arvensis subsp. arvensis
Neatostema apulum
Lithodora prostrata subsp. lusitanica Scrambling gromwell Borraja trepadora
L. fruticosa Shrubby gromwell Asperones
Cerinthe major Honeywort Ceriflor
Alkanna tinctora Dyer’s alkanet
Echium boissieri Candle bugloss
E. flavum
E. albicans White-leaved bugloss
E. plantagineum Purple viper’s bugloss Viborera o buglosa
E. pustulatum
E. creticum subsp. coincyanum Viper’s bugloss
E. lycopsis
Borrago officinalis Borage Borraja
Nonea vesicaria
Anchusa azurea Large blue alkanet
Myositis stricta Forget-me-not
M. ramosissima subsp. ramosissima Early forget-me-not
M. welwitschii
Omphalodes linifolia Venus’s navel-wort
O. commutate Navel-wort Carmelita
Cynoglossum creticum Blue hound’s tongue
C. clandestinium
C. cheirifolium Hound’s tongue Cinoglosa
C. arundanum
C. nebrodense

VERBENACEAE VERBENA family
Verbena officinalis Vervain
V. supine


flower9

LAMIACEAE (LABIATAE) MINT family
Lamium flexuosum
L. amplexicaule Henbit dead nettle
Phlomis herba-venti (Pink)
P. purpurea Jerusalem sage (pink) Matagallo
P. lychnitis Yellow phlomis Candilera
P. crinita
P. composite
P. x margaritae
Ballota hirsuta subsp. hirsuta
B. nigra subsp. foetida Black horehound
Stachys germanica subsp. cordigera Downy woundwort
S. circinata
S. ocymastrum Mediterranean woundwort
S. arvensis Field woundwort
Salvia aethiopsis
S. sclarea Clary Almaro o amaro
S. argentea
S. barrelieri
S. candelabrum

S. viridis Red-topped sage
S. verbenaca Wild clary
S. sclareoides
S. triloba Three lobed sage
Nepeta apuleii
N. tuberosa subsp. tuberose
Prunella vulgaris Self-heal
P. laciniata Cut-leaved self-heal
Cleonia lusitanica
Lycopus europaeus Gipsywort
Marrubium vulgare White harehound Marrubio
Sideritis arborescens subsp. paulii
S. incana subsp. occidentalis
S. angustifolia
S. reverchonii
S. x gaditana
S. hirsute
Melissa officinalis subsp. altissima Balm
M. officinalis subsp. officinalis
Acinos alpinus subsp. meridionalis
A. rotundifolius
Calamintha sylvatica subsp. ascendens Wood calamint Calamenta
C. nepeta subsp. glandulosa
Clinopodium vulgare subsp. arundaneum Wild basil
Micromeria graeca subsp. graeca La colicosa
Satureja obvata subsp. hispalensis
S. salzmannii Savory
Origanum virens Dittany or marjoram
O. compactum
Thymus mastichina subsp. mastichina Tomillos
T. vulgaris Common thyme 
T. zygis subsp. gracilis
T. baeticus
T. granatensis Granada thyme
T. willdenowii
T. x arundanus
T. x ciliolatus
Thymbra capitata Andalusia thyme El tomillo de aceitunero
Mentha aquatica Watermint
M. suaveolens Round-leaved mint
M. pulegium Pennyroyal Poleo
M. x gentilis Bushy miny
Lavendula lanata
L. multifida Cut-leaved lavender Alhucemilla
L. stoechas subsp. stoechas French lavender Cantueso
Ajuga iva Southern bugle
Teucrium botrys Cut-leaved germander
T. fruticans Shrubby germander Olivilla o maro
T. chrysotrichum
T. haenseleri
T. reverchonii
T. scordium subsp. scordioides Water germander
T. Scordium subsp. baeticum Wood sage
T. capitatum
T. lerrouxi
T. aureum
T. lusitanicum
T. pseudo-chamaepitys
T. similatum
T. spinosum
T. massiliense
T. chamaedrys Wall germander
Rosmarinus officinalis Rosemary Romero
Corydothymus capitatus

CALLITRICHACEAE WATER STARWORT family
Callitriche stagnalis Water starwort

PLANTAGINACEAE PLANTAIN family
Plantago major Rat’s tail plantain
P. coronopus subsp. coronopus Buck’s horn plantain
P. serrania
P. lanceolata Ribwort plantain
P. lagopus Mediterranean or Hare’s foot plantain Lengua de perro
P. albicans
P. bellardii
P. afra
P. loeflingii

OLEACEAE OLIVE family
Jasminum fruticans Jasmin Jazmin
Fraxinus angustifolia subsp. angustifolia Narrow-leaved ash
Olea europaea var. europaea Olive tree Acebuches
O. europaea var. sylvestris 
Phyllirea angustifolia
P. latifolia Agracejo

SCROPHULARIACEAE FIGWORT family
Verbascum giganticum subsp. giganticum Mullein
V. rotundifolium subsp. haenseleri
V. sinuatum
V. erosum
V. x uechtritzii
Scrophularia lyrata
S. auriculata Water figwort
S. scordonia Balm-leaved figwort
S. sambucifolia subsp. sambucifolia
S. canina subsp. canina French figwort
S. crithmifolia
Antirrhinum majus subsp. majus Snapdragon 
A. australe Boca de dragon
A. graniticum subsp. boissieri White snapdragon
Misopates orontium Lesser snapdragon
Anarrhinum bellidifolium
A. laxiflorum
Linaria hirta Linaria
L. viscose
L. huteri
L. amethystea subsp. amethystea Spanish toadflax Zapitillas
L. amethystea var. albiflora
L. amethystea var. albifora x L. platycalyx
L. oblongifolia subsp. haenseleri
L. satureioides
L. tristis
L. anticaria
L. clementei
L. platycalyx
L. simplex
Chaenorrhinum rubifolium subsp. rubifolium
C. minus Small toadflax
C. villosum subsp. villosum Cliffhanger
Kickxia spuria subsp. integrifolia Round-leaved fluellen
K. lanigera
Cymbalaria muralis Ivy-leaved toadflax
Digitalis obscura subsp. laciniata Spanish foxglove
D. purpurea subsp. bocquetii Common foxglove Calzones de zorro
Erinus alpinus Fairy foxglove
Veronica anagellis-aquatica Water speedwell 
V. praecox Breck speedwell
V. arvensis Wall speedwell 
V. polita Greyfield speedwell
V. persica Common speedwell
V. cymbalaria Pale speedwell
V. hederifolia subsp. triloba Ivy speedwell
Bellardia trixago Bellardia
Parentucellia viscose Yellow bartsia 
P. latifolia Southern red bartsia
Odontites foliosa
O. viscose
Pedicularis sylvatica subsp. lusitanica Lousewort

GLOBULARIACEAE GLOBULARIA family
Globularia alypum Shrubby globularia

OROBANCHACEAE BROOMRAPE family RABO DE LOBO
Orobanche crenata Bean broomrape
O. reticulate
O. haenseleri
O. amethystaea
O. gracilis
O. rapum-genistae Great broomrape
O. foetida
O. latisquama
O. ramose Branched broomrape
O. purpurea
O. minor 

ACANTHACEAE ACANTHUS family
Acanthus mollis subsp. platyphyllos Bear’s Breeches Alas de angel o acanto


flower10

CAMPANULACEAE BELLFLOWER family CAMPANILLLAS
Campanula decumbens
C. lusitanica
C. spectarioides
C. rapunculus Ramping bellflower
C. velutina
C. erinus Annual bellflower 
C. dichotoma
C. rotundifolia Harebell
Lobelia urens Heath lobelia
Trachelium caeruleum subsp. caeruleum Throatwort Flor de viuda o hermosilla
Legousia hybrida Venus’s looking glass
L. castellana
Jasione montana subsp. blepharodon Sheep’s bit scabious
J. montana subsp. echinata
J. foliosa 
J. penicillata
Solenopsis laurentia

RUBIACEAE MADDER & BEDSTRAW family
Putoria calabrica Stinking madder Hedionda
Sheraradia arvensis Field madder
Crucianella augustifolia
Asperula arvensis Blue woodruff
A. hirsute
A. aristata subsp. scabra
Galium concatenatum
G. verum Lady’s bedstraw
G. viscosum
G. scabrum
G. palustre Marsh bedstraw
G. boisseranum
G. baeticum
G. pulvinatum
G. lucidum
G. album
G. aparine Goosegrass or sticky willie
G. spurium False cleavers
G. tricornutum Corn cleavers
G. verrucosum Southern cleavers
G. divaricatum
G. murale Yellow bedstraw 
G. verticillatum
G. parisiense Wall bedstraw
G. setaceum
G. viridiflorum
Callipeltis cucullaria
Rubia peregrina Wild madder
Valantia muralis
V. hispida

THELIGONACEAE
Theligonum cynocrambe Dog cabbage

CAPRIFOLIACEAE HONEYSUCKLE family
Sambucus ebulus Dwarf elder
S. nigra Common elder
Vibernum tinus Laurustinus Durillo
Lonicera arborea Tree honeysuckle
L. implexa Field honeysuckle Madreselva
L. splendida
L. etrusca Etruscan honeysuckle
L. periclymenum subsp. hispanica Spanish woodbine Madreselva

VALERIANACEAE VALERIAN family
Valerian tuberose
Centhranthus ruber Red valerian
C. calcitrapae subsp. calcitrapae Pink valerian
C. calcitrapae subsp. trichocarpus
C. macrosiphon subsp. macrosiphon
C. macrosiphon subsp. andalusii
C. nevadensis subsp. nevadensis
Valerianella discoidea
V. carinata Keeled cornsalad
V. coronata
V. microcarpa
V. dentata Smooth fruited cornsalad 
Fedia cornucopiae Fedia or horn-of-plenty Trompetilla
F. scorpioides

DIPSACACEAE TEASEL family
Dipsacus follonum Common or fuller’s teasel Carda o cardencha
Cephalaria leucantha
Scabiosa atropurpurea Sweet or mournful scabious
S. semipapposa
S. sicula
S. stellata
S. simplex subsp. simplex
S. simplex subsp. dentate
Petrocephalus diandrus


flower11

ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) DAISY family
Aster squamatus
Erigeron karvinskianus
Conyza canadensis Canadian fleabane
C. bonariensis
C. albida 
Nolletia chrysocomides
Bellis annua subsp. annua Annual daisy Margaridoya
B. perennis Daisy Maya o bellorita
B. sylvestris Autumn daisy Margarita Silvestre
B. sylvestris subsp. pappulosa
B. sylvestris var. sylvestris
Inula Montana
Dittrichia viscose Sticky or aromatic inula Matamosquitos
D. graveolens
Pulicaria odora
P. dysenterica Common fleabane
P. paludosa
Jasonia tuberose
Chiliadenus glutinosus
C. saxatilis
Pallenis spinosa Spiny golden-star Estrellada espinosa
Astericus aquaticus
Filago lutescens
F. pyramidata Broad-leaved cudweed
Logfia gallica
L. arvensis Field arvensis
Evax pygmaea subsp. pygmaea
E. pygmaea subsp. ramosissima
E. carpetana
Bombycilaena erecta
B. discolour
Micropus supinus
Gnaphalium luteo-album Jersey cudweed
Helichrysum stoechas Curry plant Pepetuas silvestre
H. italicum subsp. serotinum
Phagnalon sordidum
P. saxatile
P. rupestre Shrubby cudweed
Bidens aurea
Xanthium strumarium Cocklebur
X. spinosa Spiny cocklebur
Anthemis tuberculata
A. arvensis Corn chamomile
A. cotula Stinking chamomile
Chamaemelum mixtum
C. nobile 
C. fuscatum Marsh marigold Margarza
Anacyclus clavatus White daisy
A. radiatus Yellow daisy Albijar o manzanilla
A. x medians
Achillea ageratum Yarrow
A. odorata
Santolina chaemaecyparissus Cotton lavender
S. chaemaecyparissus subsp.incana
S. rosmarinifolia Holy flax
S. canescens
Tanacetum parthenium Feverfew
T. annum
Otospermun glabra
Leucanthemum paludosum Ox-eye daisy
L. myconis
Hymenostemma pseudanthemis
Prolongoa hispanica
Glossopappus macrotus
Coleostephus myconis Annual marigold Calendula
Chrysanthemum segetum Corn marigold
C. coronarium The crown daisy Margarita coronada
Artemisia campestris subsp. glutinosa Mugwort
A. herba-alba
A. vulgaris
Gymnostiles stolonifera
Senecio eriopus
S. linifolius
S. jacobaea Common ragwort
S. lopezii
S. aquaticus subsp. erraticus Marsh ragwort
S. minutus
S. petraeus
S. lividus
S. vulgaris Groundsel
Doronicum plantagineum Leopard’s bane
Calendula suffruticosa Rock marigold
C. arvensis subsp. arvensis Field marigold Hierba del podador
C. officinalis Pot marigold
Lactuca serriola Prickly lettuce
L. virosa
L. saligna Least lettuce
L. tenerrima
L. viminea subsp. ramosissima
L. perennis Blue lettuce
Sonchus oleraceus Smooth sowthistle
S. tenerrimus Mediterranean sowthistle
S. asper Prickly sowthistle
S. maritimus subsp. aquatilis
Reichardia intermedia Reichardia
R. picroides
Crepis albida subsp. albida
C. tingitana
C. capillaries Smooth hawksbeard
C. foetida
C. pulchra
C. vesicaria subsp. haenseleri Beaked hawksbeard
Andryala integrifolia Rabbit’s bread Pan de conejo
A. laxiflora
A. ragusina
Hieracium baeticum Hawkweed
Leontodon tuberosus
L. maroccanus
L. taraxacoides Lesser hawkbit
L. longirostris
L. tingitanus
Hypochaeris radicata Common cat’s ear
H. glabra Smooth cat’s ear 
H. achyrophorus Mediterranean cat’s ear
Cichorium intybus Chicory
C. endivia
Hedypnois cretica Variable hawksweed
Tolpis barbata Eye of Christ
T. nemoralis
Hyoseris radiate
H. scabra
Scorzonera lactinate
S. crispatula
S. augustifolia
S. hispanica
S. baetica
Tragopogon hybridus
T. porrifolius Salsify or oyster plant Barba cabruna
T. crocofolius
Chondrilla juncea Skeleton weed
Taraxacum obovatum subsp. obovatum Dandelion
T. obovatum subsp. ochrocarpum
Urospermum picroides Prickly golden-fleece
Picris echioides Bristly ox-tongue
P. comosa
Rhagadolius stellatus Star hawkbit Camarroja
R. stellatus var. stellatus
R. stellatus var. leiocarpus
R. edulis
Lapsana communis Nipplewort
L. communis subsp. communis
Catanache lutea
C. caerulea Cupidone or Cupid’s dart
Scolymus maculates
S. hispanicus Spanish thistle or Oyster plant Tagarnina
Carduus rivasgodayanus
C. pycnocephalus Slender thistle
C. tenuiflorus Seaside thistle
C. bourgeanus
Cirsium pyrenaicum
C. monspessulanum
C. gaditanum
C. vulgare Spear thistle
C. scabrum Giant thistle Cardo alto
C. echinatum Hill thistle Cardo de arrecife
C. flavispina
Picnomon acarna Yellow-spined thistle
Notobasis syriaca Syrian thistle
Ptilostemon hispanicus Spanish mountain thistle
Arctium lappa Great burdock
Cynara cardunculus Cardoon or globe artichoke
C. humilis
C. baetica
Onopordum illyricum subsp. illyricum Onopordum
O. acaulon
O. macracanthum
Silybum marianum Milk thistle Lechero
Galactites tomentosa Mediterranean thistle
Tyrimnus leucographus
Centaurea africana
C. sempervirens
C. acaulis
C. ornate subsp. ornate
C. carratracensis
C. clementei
C. castellanoides
C. calcitrapa Red star thistle
C. melitensis Cockspur or Maltese star thistle
C. lainzii
C. triunfetti subsp. lingulata
C. aspera subsp. aspera
C. pullata subsp. pullata
C. pullata subsp. baetica Southern knapweed
C. prolongi
C. haenseleri
C. alba subsp. macrocephala
Leuzea conifera Pine-cone knapweed Pina de San Juan
Mantisalca salamantica
Crupina vulgaris
C. crupinastrum Southern crupina
Klasea pinnatifida 
K. alcalae
Carthamus lanatus subsp. lanatus
C. lanatus subsp. baeticus
C. arborescens Yellow woody thistle Cardo cabrero
Carduncellus monspelliensium
C. caeruleus Blue thistle
Carlina corymbosa
C. racemosa Clustered carline thistle Cardo de la uva
Atractylis cancellata
Chamaeleon gummifer Stemless or pine thistle Ajonjera
Jurinea pinnata
J. humilis
Staehelina dubia
S. baetica
Xeranthemum inapertum Immortelle 
Echinops strigosus Globe thistle
Gamochaeta subfalcata
Mycelis muralis

ALISMATACEAE WATER PLANTAIN family
Baldellia ranunuloides Lesser water plantain
Damasonium polyspermum

POTAMOGETONACEAE PONDWEED family
Potamogeton natans Broad-leaved pondweed
P. fluitans

RUPPIACEAE
Ruppia maritima Tassel pondweed

ZANNICHELLIACEAE HORNED PONDWEED family
Zannichellia contorta

ARECACEAE PALM family
Chaemaerops humilis Dwarf fan palm Palmito o Datiles de perro

ARACEAE ARUM family
Arum italicum Lord’s and ladies or Italian arum Aro
A. italicum subsp. italicum Large cuckoo-pint
Arisarum simorrhinum Friar’s cowl Rabiacana o Frailillos
Biarum arundanum
B. carratracense
Lemma gibba Fat duckweed


flower12

JUNCACEAE RUSH OR ARROWGRASS family
Juncus acutus Sharp rush
J. inflexus var. inflexus Hard rush
J. effuses Soft rush
J. tenageia
J. bufonius Toad rush
J. minutulus
J. hybridus
J. sorrentinii
J. capitatus Dwarf rush
J. subnodulosus Fen rush
J. bulbosus Bulbous rush
J. striatus
J. fontanesii
J. articulatus Jointed rush
J. foliosus
J. sphaerocarpus
J. subulatus
Luzula forsteri Narrow-leaved woodrush

CYPERACEAE SEDGE family
Scirpus holoschoenus Clustered club-rush
S. pseudosetaceus
S. cernuus Small bristle club-rush
S. maritimus
Eleocharis acicularis Needle spike-rush
E. palustris Common spike-rush
Cyperus longus Sweet galingale
C. fuscus Black cypress
C. flavescens
C. rotundus
Schoenus nigricans Black bog rush
Carex distachya
C. divulsa Grey sedge
C. divisa Divided sedge
C. pendula Drooping sedge
C. flacca subsp. serrulata
C. hispida
C. distans
C. mairii
C. hallerana
C. acuta Graceful sedge
C. trinervis
C. cuprina

POACEAE GRASS family
Poa annua Annual meadow grass
P. trivialis subsp. trivialis Rough meadow grass
P. flaccidula
P. nemeralis Wood meadow grass
P. bulbosa Bulbous meadow grass
P. ligulata var. ligulata
P. ligulata var. paui
P. infirma
Festuca triflora
F. coerulescens
F. elegans
F. paniculata subsp. baetica
F. boissieri
F. arundinacea subsp. altangigena Tall fescue
F. pseudeskia
F. scariosa
F. plicata
F. ampla subsp. ampla
F. nevadensis
F. capillifolia
F. hystrix
Vulpia myuros subsp. sciuroides Rat’s tail fescue
V. ciliate
V. geniculata
V. membranacea Dune fescue
V. hispanica subsp. montana
V. hispanica subsp. hispanica
V. alopecuros
Lolium perenne Perennial rye-grass
L. temulentum Annual rye-grass
L. rigidum
L. multiflorum Italian rye-grass
Desmazeria rigida subsp. rigida Fern grass
Micropyrum tenellum var. aristatum
Narduroides salzmannii
Parapholis filiformis A hard grass
P. pycnantha
Dactylis glomerata Cocks foot
Briza maxima var. pubescens Large quaking grass Cedacillo grande
B. minor Lesser quaking grass
Lemarckia aurea Golden top
Cynosurus echinatus Rough dog’s tail
C. elegans Elegant dog’s tail
Hainardia cylindrical One-glumed hard grass
Echinaria capitata Hedge-hog grass
Avena sativa subsp. macrantha A wild oat
A. byzantina
A. sterilis subsp. sterilis Winter wild oat
A. barbata subsp. barbata
A. fatua Wild oat
A. murphyi
Apera interrupta
Arrhenatherum elatus False oat
A. elatus subsp. baeticum
A. elata subsp. bulbosum
A. album 
Helicotrichum filifolium subsp. arundanum Meadow oat
Avenula gervaisii subsp. gervaisii
A. gervaisii subsp. arundana
A. bromoides subsp. pauneroi
A. sulcata subsp. occidentalis
A. sulcata subsp. albinervis
Rostraria cristata
Koeleria vallesiana subsp. humilis Hair grass
K. dasyphylla
Gaudinia fragilis subsp. fragilis
Aira cupaniana
A. caryophyllea Silver hair grass
A. caryophyllea subsp. caryophylla
A. caryophyllea subsp. uniaristata
Airopsis tenella
Holcus lanatus Yorkshire fog
H. mollis Creeping soft grass
Agrostis curtisii
A. pourretii
A. tenerrima
A. reuteri
A. castellana White or creeping bent
A. tenuis Fine bent
Polypogon maritimus subsp. maritimus
P. monspeliensis Beard grass
P. viridis
Gastridium ventricosum Nit grass
Lagurus ovatum var. ovatus Hair’s tail grass
Molineriella minuta subsp. australis
M. laevis 
Phleum bertolonii
Anthoxanthum aristatum subsp. macranthum Vernal grass
A. ovatum
Phalaris aquatica Reed
P. brachystachys
P. canariensis Canary grass
P. minor Lesser canary grass
P. carulescens
P. paradoxa
Melica minuta
M. magnolia Silky melick
M. humilis
M. arrecta
M. bocqetii
Glyceria declinata
G. notata
Bromus lanceolatus
B. hordaceus Soft brome
B. scoparius
B. matritensis Compact brome
B. fascicutus
B. rubens
B. sterilis Barren brome
B. diandrus Great brome
B. tectorum Drooping brome
B. rigidus
Brachypodium phoenicoides
B. retusum
B. sylvaticum Slender false brome
B. distachyon
B. gaditanum
Elymus repens subsp. repens Common couch
E. hispanicus
Aegilops neglecta
A. geniculata
A. triuncialis Barbed goat grass
A. ventricosa
Triticum turgidum Rivet wheat
T. aestivum Bread wheat
Hordeum bulbosum
H. marinum Sea barley
H. leporinum
H. geniculatum
Stipa offneri
S. capensis
S. tenacissima Esparto grass Esparto comun
S. gigantean
S. bromoides
Piptatherum miliaceum
P. tomasii
P. paradoxum
P. caerulescens
Cynodon dactylon var. affinis Bermuda grass
Eragrostis cilialensis
Paspalum paspalodes
Digitaria sanguinalis Crab grass
Echinochloa crus-galli Barnyard grass
E. colonum
Setaria pumila
S. verticillata Rough bristle-grass
S. adhaerens
S. viridis Bottle grass
S. geniculata
S. glauca
Hyparrhenia hirta
H. podotricha
Sorghum halepense Johnson’s grass or Aleppo millet
Saccharum ravennae
Phragmites australis subsp. australis Reed
Arundo donax Giant reed
A. plinii
Danthonia decumbens Heath grass
Molinia decumbens subsp. arundinacea Purple moor grass
Avellinia michelii
Panicum repens
Pholiurus filiformis

TYPHIFACEAE REEDMACE family
Typha dominguensis Bulrush


flower13

LILIACEAE LILY family
Asphodelus ramosus Gamon
A. albus subsp. villarsi White asphodel
Anthericum baeticum Spider plant
Simethis planifolia Kerry lily
Aphyllanthes monspeliensis
Merendera filifolia 
M. androcymbiodes
M. Montana
Fritallaria hispanica Snake’s head fritillary Fritilaria o meleagria
Gagea foliosa subsp. elliptica
G. Iberia
G. lacait
G. durieui
Ornithogalum narbonense Southern star of Bethlehem
O. excapum
O. orthophyllum subsp. baeticum
O. unifolium
O. umbellatum Star of Bethlehem
O. reverchonii
O. broteroi
Urginea maritima Sea squill Esquila o cebolla albarrana
Scilla odorata
S. monophyllos
S. peruviana Giant Squill
S. autumnalis
Hyacinthoides hispanicum Spanish bluebell
Dipcadi serotinum Brown bluebell Jacinto bastardo
Muscari neglectum Common grape hyacinth
M. atlanticum Grape hyacinth
M. comosum Tassel hyacinth Jacinto de penacho
Allium paniculatum
A. ampeloprasum Wild leek
A. baeticum
A. sphaerocephalon subsp. sphaerocephalon Round-headed leek
A. guttatum subsp. sardoum
A. stearnii
A. pallens subsp. pallens
A. roseum Rosy garlic
A. neapolitanum Naples garlic
A. triquetrum Three-cornered leek
A. scorzanerifolium
A. nigrum subsp. nigrum Giant onion
Polygonatum odoratum Angular soloman’s seal
Asparagus horridus Asparagus Esparrago
A. aphyllus
A. acutifolius var. acutifolius
A. acutifolius var. gracilis
A. albus Esparrago blanco
A. stipularis
Colchicum lusitanicum Autumn crocus
Tulipa sylvestris subsp. australis Wild tulip

AMARYLLIDACEAE DAFFODIL family Narcisos
Narcissus fernandesii
N. assoanus subsp. praelongus
N. jonquilla Common jonquil Junquillo
N. cuatrecasii
N. papyraceus Paperwhite narcissus
N. bugei
N. cantabricus White hoop-petticoat
N. x dubius
N. baeticus
N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium Yellow hoop-petticoat
N. hispanicus
N. humilis
Sternbergia colchiciflora
S. lutea Common sternbergia
Leucojum autumnale Autumn snowflake Campanilla de otono

IRIDACEAE IRIS family Lirios
Iris germanica Bearded iris 
I. pseudacorus Yellow flag
I. foetidissima Roast-beef plant or stinking iris
I. planifolia Wide-leaved iris
I. filifolia Purple iris Lirio violeta
I. xiphium Spanish iris
I. albicans
Gynandriris sysyrinchium Barbary nut Patita de burro
Crocus serotinus subsp. salzmannii Southern autumn crocus Azafran del sur
C. nevadensis
Romulea bulbocodium Romulea Romulea
R. ramiflora subsp. ramiflora
R. columnae Sand crocus
Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus Gladiolo
G. illyricus
G. italicus Field gladiolus
Agave americana Century plant

SMILACEAE
Smilax aspera subsp. aspera Smilax
S. aspera var. altissima

DIOSCOREACEAE YAM family
Tamus communis Black bryony


flower14

ORCHIDACEAE ORCHID family
Epipactus helleborine Common helleborine
E. atrorubens Dark red helleborine
Cephalantera longifolia Narrow helleborine
C. rubra Red helleborine
Limodorum abortivum Violet bird’s nest orchid
L. trabutianus
Gennaria diphylla
Dachylorhiza elata
Neotinea maculate
N. maculata var. maculate
N. maculata var. stricta
Orchis papilionacea Pink butterfly orchid
O. champagneuxii
O. coriophora subsp. fragrans Bug orchid
O. lacteal
O. italica Naked man orchid or wavy-leaved
O.simia Monkey orchid
O. saccata
O. mascula subsp. olbiensis Early purple orchid
O. pallens
O. langei
O. laxiflora subsp. laxiflora Loose-flowered orchid
O. conica
Aceras anthropophrum Man orchid
Himantoglossum hircinum subsp. hircinum Lizard orchid
Barlia robertiana Giant hyacinth orchid Orquidea
Anacamptis pyramidalis Pyramid orchid
Serapias lingua Tongue orchid Serapia
S. parviflora Small tongue orchid
Ophrys speculum Mirror orchid
O. lutea Yellow bee orchid Flor de abeja Amarillo
O. fusca Sombre bee orchid
O. sphegodes subsp. atrata Early spider orchid
O. Scolopax Woodcock orchid Orquidea de choca
O. tenthredinifera Sawfly orchid
O. apifera Bee orchid
O. bombyliflora
Spiranthes aestivalis Summer ladies tresses
S. spiralis Autumn ladies tresses

__________________________________________________________________________

new_logo1


Do you consider a friendly atmosphere, comfort and relaxation, as well as value for money, an essential part of any well earned holiday? If you do, then all our birding and nature tours have been specifically designed to suit you!

If you require further information please Contact Us or telephone: +34 636 291 714
Spanish Nature, not only for bird watching holidays in Spain, but also worldwide including Morocco, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Galapagos, India , Brazil, China, Thailand, Kenya, The Gambia and Botswana

 

Visit Nature Forum, located in Andalucia (Southern Spain), with all latest news for Birdwatchers

abs-forum-advert


Moroccan Birds. A must visit for every Birdwatcher, or considering a Birding Holiday in Morocco

moroccobanner

Online Now

We have 68 guests and no members online